Is Your Slip and Fall Case Slipping Away to Nothing? Florida’s New Slip and Fall Law
[…] - Owens, certainly up to the point of the statute, created probably the most liberal standard in the country for getting a slip and fall case to the jury.
- § 768.0710, Fla. Stat. set forth the standard for maintenance of business premises in regards to transitory foreign objects or substances:
- “The person or entity in possession or control of business premises owes a duty of reasonable care to maintain the premises in a reasonably safe condition for the safety of business invitees on the premises, which includes reasonable efforts to keep the premises free from transitory foreign objects or substances that might foreseeably give rise to loss, injury, or damage.” § 768.0710(1), Fla. Stat. (2009).
- Still, this probably was one of the most liberal standards nationwide and allowed almost all slip and fall cases on some foreign object to get to the jury.
- § 768.0710, Fla.