Is Your Slip and Fall Case Slipping Away to Nothing? Florida’s New Slip and Fall Law
[…] - § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. requires a person injured during a slip and fall on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment to prove that the business had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.
- Constructive knowledge can be proven with evidence showing that:
- The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
- The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable. § 768.0755 (1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).
- Constructive knowledge can be proven with evidence showing that:
- § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. expressly states that the statute “does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.”
- The new statute attempts to “approximate the law with respect to slip and fall suits as it existed before 2001.” House of Representatives Staff Analysis, March 9, 2010. This, of course, is an effort to restore the law to the state it existed in prior to Owens and § 768.0710, Fla. Stat.